Skip to main content
JFK Terminal 4 departures curb and terminal exterior, photographed in June 2019

New York · John F. Kennedy International Airport

JFK Car Service

Artisan Limo provides private JFK car service to and from Manhattan, Brooklyn, Long Island and the whole New York area. Your chauffeur tracks your flight and includes 60 minutes of waiting on domestic arrivals and 90 minutes on international, counted from wheels-down. Car service to JFK starts at $135 in an Executive Sedan, and you see your full price before you book. Book online or call (888) 850-0420.

Reserve your ride

Real-time flight tracking · 60 min domestic / 90 min international waiting · Required trip costs included · Gratuity optional

Starting fare
To or from JFK in an Executive Sedan, from $135.JFK car service rates
Waiting included
60 min domestic, 90 min international, counted from wheels-down.Add your flight
JFK to Manhattan
The most popular trip: Midtown and Downtown hotels and offices.JFK to Manhattan car service

JFK Terminal 4 departures · June 2019 · Photo: Mybirthday647 · Wikimedia Commons · CC0 1.0 · Resized and converted to WebP

National rate card · Point to point

JFK car service rates

Choose your vehicle and enter your exact address. Your complete price, including required trip costs, appears before you book. Sedans seat 2 passengers with 3 bags; SUVs seat 6 passengers with 6 bags.

JFK car service starting fares
VehicleStarting from
Executive Sedan$135
Executive SUV — Suburban$155
Luxury SUV — Escalade$185
Luxury Sedan — S-Class/7 Series$235

Optional meet & greet inside the terminal is $25 for an eligible airport arrival.

  • Starting fares are the minimum for each vehicle class, not a fixed airport or destination fare. These are the starting prices for each vehicle. Your exact price depends on your address and trip details. Need stops after landing? Book hourly from $120 an hour. Gratuity is optional.

Groups can book an Executive Sprinter, Jet Sprinter or coach by written quote.

Get your trip price

Pickup

How your JFK pickup works

  1. We track your flight

    Give us your airline and flight number, and your pickup follows your actual landing time, early or late.

  2. Your waiting time is built in

    60 minutes for domestic flights and 90 minutes for international flights, counted from wheels-down, so you have time for customs and bags.

  3. Meet your chauffeur your way

    Choose the standard car-service pickup or add meet-and-greet on an eligible arrival, and your chauffeur meets you inside the terminal with a name sign.

  4. You get your chauffeur's details before pickup

    Keep your phone on, and the concierge is a call away if anything changes.

Terminals 5/7

Arriving at Terminal 5 or 7

During JFK's construction, the airport directs arriving car-service passengers at Terminals 5 and 7 to the Howard Beach pickup lot via the free AirTrain. Your confirmation includes current meeting instructions for your terminal. Check JFK's live AirTrain advisories: temporary closures can require the airport's replacement shuttle.

Departures

Car service to JFK

Going to the airport? Your chauffeur arrives at your home, hotel or office at the scheduled time, with 15 minutes of waiting included. Give us your airline and departure terminal, and set your pickup time so you reach JFK in time for check-in. Early-morning and late-night pickups can be booked too.

Vehicles

Choose your JFK vehicle

Traveling with kids? Book an SUV and request up to two child seats in advance, telling us each child's age, weight and height. Child seats are subject to availability.

JFK vehicles by passengers and bags
VehiclePassengersBagsBest for
Executive Sedan Up to 2Up to 3Solo travelers and couples
Luxury Sedan (S-Class / 7 Series) Up to 2Up to 3Executives and VIP arrivals
Executive SUV (Suburban) Up to 6Up to 6Families, extra bags, child seats
Luxury SUV (Escalade) Up to 6Up to 6Small groups and executive teams
Executive Sprinter / Jet Sprinter About 8–13By layoutGroups, crews and teams

Routes

JFK to Manhattan, Brooklyn, Long Island and beyond

The most popular trip is to Midtown and Downtown hotels and offices. We also drive JFK travelers to Brooklyn, Queens, Long Island, the Hamptons, Westchester, New Jersey and Connecticut. Enter the full address and your price reflects the exact trip.

Connections

JFK to LaGuardia or Newark

Connecting between New York airports? Book a private car from JFK straight to the next terminal. Add both flights, and your chauffeur's timing follows your arrival.

Private flights

Private flights at JFK

Flying private? We meet passengers at Modern Aviation JFK, 145 General Aviation Way. Send the tail number or the flight team's timing and we coordinate your pickup around your arrival.

Compare

JFK car service vs. taxi vs. rideshare

The yellow-taxi figure is the NYC Taxi and Limousine Commission's flat fare between JFK and Manhattan, plus $5 on weekdays from 4 to 8 p.m. excluding legal holidays, the airport pickup fee and other surcharges.

Fares checked October 2026.

JFK car service, yellow taxi and rideshare compared
CompareArtisan car serviceYellow taxiRideshare app
PriceShown before you book, with required trip costs included$70 flat to Manhattan, plus surcharges, tolls and tipChanges with demand
Waiting for you60 min domestic, 90 international, from wheels-downTaxi lineRequested after you land
VehicleYou choose sedan, SUV or SprinterWhatever is next in lineAssigned by app
Meet inside the terminalYes, $25 optionNoNo
Child seatsUp to 2 in an SUV, requested in advance, subject to availabilityNoLimited

Why Artisan

Why travelers book Artisan for JFK

  1. Longer waiting

    90 minutes on international arrivals, counted from wheels-down.

  2. Your price up front

    See your complete price before you book. No meter and no app pricing.

  3. The car you chose

    Sedan, Suburban, Escalade, S-Class or Sprinter, confirmed in writing.

  4. Book for someone else

    Arrange JFK pickups for clients, executives and family, with the traveler's details in the booking.

Personal attention, every mile

Before you book

JFK car service FAQ

For your exact route, vehicle and timing, review the trip details and terms before submitting.

Speak with the concierge
How much is a car service to JFK Airport?

Artisan's car service to JFK starts at $135 in an Executive Sedan, $155 in a Suburban, $185 in an Escalade and $235 in an S-Class or 7 Series. Enter your exact pickup address to see your complete price, including required trip costs, before you book.

Is it cheaper to take an Uber or a taxi from JFK?

To Manhattan, a yellow taxi charges a $70 flat fare plus surcharges, tolls and tip. Rideshare prices change with demand. Compare the complete taxi or rideshare fare with your booked vehicle total. Artisan includes your chosen vehicle, flight tracking, 60 to 90 minutes of waiting and an optional meet inside the terminal.

How much is the flat-rate taxi from JFK?

The NYC TLC sets a $70 flat taxi fare between JFK and Manhattan, plus a 50-cent state surcharge, a $1 improvement surcharge, $5 on weekdays from 4 to 8 p.m. excluding legal holidays, a $2 airport pickup fee, applicable congestion charges, tolls and tip.

What is the best car service from NYC to JFK?

Look for a service that confirms your full price before you book, tracks your flight, includes real waiting time and lets you choose your vehicle. Artisan does all four. See our best JFK car service guide for a full comparison.

How long will my chauffeur wait at JFK?

60 minutes for domestic arrivals and 90 minutes for international arrivals, counted from your flight's actual wheels-down time. Pickups going to JFK include 15 minutes from the scheduled time.

What if my flight is delayed?

Your chauffeur tracks your flight in real time and adjusts to your actual landing. If you're rebooked onto a new flight, send the new flight number to the concierge.

Where do I meet my driver at JFK?

Follow the meeting instructions in your confirmation. Add meet-and-greet for $25 on an eligible arrival and your chauffeur waits inside the terminal with a name sign. At Terminals 5 and 7, the airport currently directs car-service pickups to the Howard Beach lot via the free AirTrain.

Can I get a car seat for a JFK pickup?

Yes. Book an SUV and request up to two child seats in advance, telling us each child's age, weight and height. Child seats are subject to availability.

Artisan Limo

Let’s plan your ride