Skip to main content
Interior concourse of Newark Liberty International Airport Terminal A, photographed in August 2023

New York metro · Newark Liberty International Airport

Newark Airport Car Service

Artisan Limo provides private Newark airport car service to and from Manhattan, New Jersey and the whole New York area. Car service to Newark Airport (EWR) starts at $135, with tolls and required trip costs included in the price you see before booking. Your chauffeur tracks your flight and waits 60 minutes on domestic arrivals or 90 minutes on international. Book online or call (888) 850-0420.

Reserve your ride

Tolls included · Real-time flight tracking · 60 / 90 min waiting from wheels-down · Gratuity optional

To or from EWR
Sedans and SUVs from $135, tolls included.Newark airport car service rates
Arrival waiting
60 minutes domestic, 90 international, from wheels-down.Enter your flight
Manhattan and New Jersey
Hotels, homes and offices in Manhattan, Jersey City, Hoboken and Northern New Jersey.Newark to Manhattan car service

Newark Terminal A interior · August 2023 · Photo: Antony-22 · Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Resized and converted to WebP

National rate card · Point to point

Newark airport car service rates

These are the starting prices for each vehicle. Sedans seat 2 passengers with 3 bags; SUVs seat 6 passengers with 6 bags.

Newark airport car service starting fares
VehicleStarting from
Executive Sedan$135
Executive SUV — Suburban$155
Luxury SUV — Escalade$185
Luxury Sedan — S-Class/7 Series$235

Optional meet & greet inside the terminal with a name sign is $25 for an eligible airport arrival.

  • Starting fares are the minimum for each vehicle class, not a fixed airport or destination fare. Your exact price depends on your address and trip details, and it includes applicable tolls. Need meetings or stops on the way? Book hourly from $120 an hour. Gratuity is optional.

Sprinters and coaches are priced by written quote.

Get your trip price

To EWR

Car service to Newark Airport from NYC and New Jersey

We pick you up at your Manhattan hotel, home or office, or anywhere in Northern New Jersey, Jersey City and Hoboken, with 15 minutes of waiting included at your scheduled time. Give us your airline and departure terminal and plan your pickup around your check-in time.

Pickup

How your Newark pickup works

  1. Flight tracking

    Your pickup follows your actual arrival time.

  2. Waiting included

    60 minutes domestic and 90 minutes international, counted from wheels-down, so customs and bags are covered.

  3. Meet at your terminal

    Prearranged cars meet travelers at their terminal's pickup area. Your confirmation includes the exact meeting instructions, and for an eligible arrival you can add meet-and-greet inside the terminal.

  4. Chauffeur contact before pickup

    If your terminal changes, call the concierge and we'll update the plan.

Vehicles

Choose your EWR vehicle

Tell us about large cases, strollers or sports equipment so we can match the vehicle. Child seats need an SUV: request up to two in advance, subject to availability.

Newark airport vehicles by passengers and bags
VehiclePassengersBagsBest for
Executive Sedan Up to 2Up to 3Business trips, couples
Luxury Sedan (S-Class / 7 Series) Up to 2Up to 3Executives and VIP guests
Executive SUV (Suburban) Up to 6Up to 6Families, child seats, extra bags
Luxury SUV (Escalade) Up to 6Up to 6Teams and small groups
Executive Sprinter / Jet Sprinter About 8–13By layoutGroups, crews, cruise parties

Routes

Newark to New Jersey, Manhattan and other airports

From EWR we drive to Manhattan, Brooklyn and all our New Jersey car service areas, plus cruise terminals in Bayonne and Manhattan. Connecting to another airport? Book a direct car to JFK or LaGuardia with both flights in your booking.

Compare

Newark car service vs. taxi vs. rideshare

Taxi figures are Newark Airport's published estimates. Rush-hour trips into New York add a $10 surcharge, and East Side Manhattan drop-offs add $5.

Fares checked October 2026.

Newark car service, taxi and rideshare compared
CompareArtisan car serviceEWR taxiRideshare app
Price to ManhattanShown before you book, tolls includedEstimated $60–$80 by zone, plus tolls, a $2 access fee, $1 per bag and surchargesChanges with demand
Waiting60 / 90 min from wheels-downTaxi stand lineRequested after landing
VehicleYou chooseUp to 4 passengers (5 in a minivan)Assigned by app
Meet inside$25 optionNoNo

Why Artisan

Why travelers choose Artisan for Newark

  1. Tolls included

    The Hudson crossing is in your price, not added at the end.

  2. Longer waiting

    90 minutes on international arrivals, from wheels-down.

  3. New York and New Jersey

    One booking for Manhattan, Jersey City, Hoboken, Northern New Jersey and beyond.

  4. Round trips made easy

    Book your departure and your return pickup together, each with its own flight.

Personal attention, every mile

Before you book

Newark airport car service FAQ

For your exact route, vehicle and timing, review the trip details and terms before submitting.

Speak with the concierge
How much does car service to Newark Airport cost?

Artisan's car service to Newark Airport starts at $135 in an Executive Sedan, $155 in a Suburban, $185 in an Escalade and $235 in an S-Class or 7 Series. Tolls and required trip costs are included in the price you see before booking.

What is the best car service at Newark Airport?

Choose a service that confirms your full price with tolls included, tracks your flight, gives you real waiting time and lets you pick your vehicle. Artisan does all four. See our best Newark airport car service guide.

Does Uber serve Newark Airport?

Yes. Rideshare pickups at EWR use designated areas, and prices change with demand. A booked car service gives you a confirmed price, flight tracking and a chauffeur waiting for you instead.

Are tolls included in my Newark airport fare?

Yes. Applicable tolls and required trip costs are included in your price. Gratuity is optional.

How long will my chauffeur wait at Newark?

60 minutes for domestic flights and 90 minutes for international flights, counted from actual wheels-down. Pickups going to EWR include 15 minutes from the scheduled time.

How early should I leave Manhattan for Newark Airport?

Work back from your airline's check-in time and allow for traffic in the tunnels. Downtown and Midtown pickups need different timing, so tell us your exact address and flight time and we'll help you plan.

Can I book a car from Newark to JFK or LaGuardia?

Yes. Enter the next airport and terminal as your destination and include both flights.

Artisan Limo

Let’s plan your ride